logo
phone Call Us
+91-40-646-42675
aboutus
About Emu

The emu, Dromaius nova hollandiae, is a flightless bird part of a group called ratites which also includes the ostrich and the kiwi.

ABOUT EMU OIL:
Emu oil is rendered from a thick pad of fat on the back of the bird that was apparently provided by nature to protect the animal from the extreme climatic conditions.

ABOUT AKSHAYA EMU PROCESSORS:
Akshaya has the State-of-art-art- manufacturing facility to produce High Quality EMU OIL by RBD ( Physical Refining ) process without losing its natural properties.

Physical refining has been shown to preserve the maximum anti-inflammatory properties contained within the natural fatty acids of the oil.

What is the Composition of Emu Oil?
Approximately 70% of the fatty acids in emu fat are unsaturated – Omega 3, 6 and 9. This composition is consistent with current recommendations for a "heart healthy" diet. Studies and testimonial have also shown these Omega Fatty Acids to lower bad cholesterol and triglyceride levels while increasing good cholesterol; reduce inflammation in body tissue and joints; improve the immune system and assist the body with many functions.

The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid (Omega 9) is the major fatty acid in emu oil. This fatty acid is a known enhancer for transport of bioactive compounds into the skin, and thus the ability to be absorbed quickly and penetrate deeply when applied topically.  The overall composition of emu oil is very similar to our skin's own fatty acid composition.

Composition of Lipids in Emu Oil vs Human Skin

Fatty Acid
Emu Oil
Human Skin
Myristic
0.4
2.1
Palmitic
22.0
20.2
Stearic
9.6
11.2
Palmitoleic
3.5
3.8
Oleic
47.4
30.8
Linoleic
15.2
15.1
Linolenic 0.9 0.3

Emu Oil contains natural anti-inflammatory, healing properties with a wide range of omega oils that are known to facilitate good health. It contains a complete source of essential fatty acids. Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) are fats that humans cannot manufacture or synthesize. We must obtain them from our diet. Like vitamins and minerals they are essential to the body's functions.

Emu Oil naturally contains:
•  Vitamin E, a major antioxidant and healing agent.
•  Vitamin A, a known skin repairer and antioxidant.
•  Linoleic acid, which eases muscle aches and joint pain.
•  Oleic acid, a proven skin cell regenerator, anti-wrinkle agent.
•  Sapogens, proven skin softeners.
•  Terpines, known antiseptics.

How does Emu Oil work
Emu oil works better than other natural oils for several reasons:
1 . Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride lipid. Triglycerides (a type of fatty compound) are abundant in human skin lipids, meaning that the composition of fatty acids in human skin is very similar to that of emu oil. This makes the absorption of emu oil into human skin faster and more effective.

2 . It is high in oleic acid, which increases its ability to carry compounds through the skin.

3 . It does not contain phospholipids, which make absorption more difficult. This absence of phospholipids makes emu oil highly penetrating and allows it to absorb through the skin more easily.

Emu oil is a natural pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing oil with a pH balance very close to human skin. 

Trans-dermal - carrier of the other ingredients in the product, so you absorb all the nutrients.

*  Bacteriologic - does not promote the growth of bacteria
*  Hypoallergenic - does not cause skin irritation or have any side effects
*  Highly penetrating - non-greasy, absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy feel
*  Non-comedogenic - does not clog pores.
*  Emu Oil is 100% Natural

SOME APPLICATIONS
Emu Oil is used in the treatment of:

Arthritis
Swollen joints
Sore muscles
Scrapes, bruises
Skin Abrasions
Wounds
Surgical incisions
Burns
Sun damage
Rosacea
Eczema
Psoriasis
Shingles
Irritated skin
Rashes
Diaper Rash
Insect Bites
Cold Sores
Dry cracked heels
Cracked cuticles
Hemorrhoids
Nail & foot fungus
Fever blisters
Gum disease
Athletes foot
Itching
Carpal tunnel
Bed sores
Stretch marks Tattoos Dry skin Piercing & Stretching

Benefits Possible with Emu Oil Gel Caps

Lower Cholesterol

Lower Blood Pressure

Boost Immune Syste

Increase Metabolism
Reduce fat deposits

Mental Alertness

Increase energy

Helps with irregularity
Reduction of chronic pain
Ease arthritis pain
Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Increase health

Emu Oil for animals

Dry nose

Dry paws

Dry spots

Hot Spots
Itching

Insect bites

Ringworm

Arthritis
Ear infections
Cuts
Wound care
Coat management

Emu Oil for Body care & Cosmetics

Anti-Ageing

Lip Balm

Anti-Acne & pimples

Anti-heel crack
Moisturizer (Head To Toe)

Massage Lotions

Hair care

Soothing Oil
Soaps
Shampoo & Conditione
Shower gel
Sun burn relief

Emu Oil is highly moisturizing and natural skin softener that has wonderful skin rejuvenating properties. It is also non greasy and highly penetrating. In fact Emu Oil has demonstrated to be the fastest and most penetrating oil into the skin, making it an excellent trans-dermal carrier for any other added moisturizers or active ingredients.

Emu oil is a naturally powerful transdermal carrier (penetrates the skin with great efficiency) as well as a naturally powerful anti-inflammatory.

EMU OIL-US PATENTS
PATENT # 5,431,924    :    Anti-Inflammatory Composition Derived from Emu Oil.
PATENT # 5,472,713    :    Therapeutic Uses Of Emu Oil.
PATENT # 5,744,128    :    Use of Emu Oil for Stimulating Skin and Hair Growth.
PATENT # 5,849,334    :    Composition comprising of Local Anesthetic and Methods of use thereof.
PATENT # 5,929,113    :    Compositions comprising of Emu Oil in Insect  Repellents.
PATENT # 6,303,132    :    Administering Progesterone using Emu Oil.
PATENT # 6,528,040    :    Emu Oil Based formulations for use as an Analges,Anesthetic and Anti-prutiric.
PATENT # 6,531,126    :    Antifungal, Anti-bacterial, and Anti viral Medications and  Preparations.
PATENT # 6,951,658    :    Emu Based Compostions for Mental well-being and   Methods of use.
PATENT # 7,476,379    :    Treatment of damaged Skin by Inhibiting microbial and  fungal activity.

Latest Surplus Chemicals
Download Surplus Chemicals List
Click here to Download Surplus Chemicals list pdf
Subscribe to Site
pdf Subscribe to website News Letter for latest Products
Enter your email id
 

icon Contact Us
Akshya Laboratories Pvt Ltd.,
104,Balaji Hills Apts, I Bhagya Nagar colony,
Opp:KPHB Colony I Kukatpally, Hyderabad-500072 (AP) I INDIA.
Tel: 040-64642675
Email: balu@akshayalabs.in,akshayalabs@gmail.com
face book  tiwitter
Sitemap   | Copyright © 2010 akshayalabs.in All Rights Reserved.